Records for the week of March 1-8 included the issuance of two marriage licenses by the Columbia County Clerk’s Office, and eight divorce filings in Columbia County Chancery Court.

Marriage Licenses

Travis Owen Sutton of Waldo and Traci Tripp Hebert of Magnolia, March 6.

Lee Jewell Crockett of Taylor and Mae Bell Rankn of Taylor, March 7.

Divorce cases filed

Louis M. Turner vs. Paulette Turner, March 1.

Karen Kay Jackson vs. Brandy Joseph Jackson, March 4.

Bobbie Olinger vs. Jessie Olinger, March 5.

Julia Matthews vs. Chris Matthew, March 6.

Telisha R. Flowers vs. Charles A. Flowers, March 7.

Jeremiah E. Pryor vs. Lacey Danielle Pryor, March 7.

Jonanna Danielle Jackson vs. David Lawrence Jackson, March 7.

Tracy Young vs. Ronald Munn, March 7.

Civil suits filed the week ending March 8 in Columbia County Circuit Court:

State Farm Mutual vs. Tyler K. Primm, complaint/motor vehicle, March 4.

Farmers Bank and Trust vs. Robert A. Bryan, foreclosure, March 4.

University Plaza Management vs. Mark Park, d/b/a Beauty Plus, and all other occupants of 189 N. Fredrick, Magnolia, Ark., complaint/unlawful detainer, March 8.

RMC of America/Magnolia Regional Medical Center vs. Quieren Lewis, open account, March 8.

Suits filed the week ending March 8 in Columbia County District Court:

Magnolia Regional Medical Center vs. Willie L. Brownlee, services rendered, March 4.

Norsworthy Associates vs. Kinwania Jackson, services rendered, March 4.

Eddie S. Epperson, OD vs. Jeremie L. Wynne, services rendered, March 4.

Magnolia Regional Medical Center vs. Sylvia R. Bishop, services rendered, March 5.

Magnolia Regional Medical Center vs. Cathy R. Covington, services rendered, March 5.

Magnolia Regional Medical Center vs. James Daniel Edwards, services rendered, March 5.

Magnolia Regional Medical Center vs. Penny L. Farley, services rendered, March 5.

Magnolia Regional Medical Center vs. Larry J. Foster, services rendered, March 5.

Magnolia Regional Medical Center vs. Don R. Harris, services rendered, March 5.

Magnolia Regional Medical Center vs. Jacqueline R. Jones, services rendered, March 5.

Magnolia Regional Medical Center vs. Laine P. Odell, services rendered, March 5.

Magnolia Regional Medical Center vs. John Sanner Jr., services rendered, March 5.

Magnolia Regional Medical Center vs. Brian D. Smith, services rendered, March 5.

Magnolia Regional Medical Center vs. Arazo Cooper, services rendered, March 5.

Magnolia Regional Medical Center vs. Charles H. Williams, services rendered, March 5.

Magnolia Regional Medical Center vs. Kathy Welch, services rendered, March 5.

Midland Funding LLC vs. Jennifer Carter, services rendered, March 5.

Dean’s Heating and AC, Inc., vs. Barbara Cooper, services rendered, March 5.

Decisions recorded in Columbia County Circuit Court Civil Division for the week ending March 8:

Amber Paige Barton and Rebekah C. Davis were ordered to pay Farmers Bank and Trust $6,063.99 plus interest, judgment, March 4.

Decisions recorded in Columbia County District Court for the week ending March 8:

Steve Franks was ordered to pay CACH LLC $1,909.23 plus interest, default judgment from District Court, March 4.

Real estate transactions for the week ending March 8, according to the Columbia County Circuit Clerk’s Office:

Melissa K. Hayes to Hayes Real Estate Investments, LLC, 16 acres in the NW corner S/2 SW/4 Section 23, Township 18 South, Range 22 West,; 40 acres in the W/2 W/2 SW/4, the west 8 acres of the E/2 W/2 SW/4, Section 19, Township 21 West; 8 acres in the NW corner SW/4 SW/4 Section 23, Township 18 South, Range 22 West, 8 acres in the SE/4 SW/4, Section 23, Township 18 South, Range 23 West, NSR.

Melissa K. Hayes to Stanley R. Hayes, 53 1/3 acres in the W/3 NW/4 Section 26, Township 18 South, Range 22 West; the east 16 acres in the SE/4 SW/4 Section 23, Township 18 South, Range 22 West; the W/2 W/2 NW/4 Section 23, Township 18 South, Range 22 West; 3.9 acres in the SE corner NW/4 SE/4 Section 22, Township 18 South, Range 22 West; 160 acres in the S/2 SE/4 Section 4, Township 19 South, Range 22 West and the S/2 SW/4 Section 3, Township 19 South, Range 22 West; the N/2 NE/4 NE/4 Section 27, Township 18 South, Range 22 West; the SW/4 SE/4 Section 28, Township 18 South, Range 22 West; 118 1/2 acres in the SE/4 SW/4 Section 11, Township 18 South, Range 22 West, and the E/2 NW/4 Section 14, Township 18 South, Range 22 West; 100 acres in the S/2 SW/4, W/2 SW/4 SE/4 Section 22, Township 18 South, Range 22 West; 54 acres in the NE/4 SE/4, NW/4 SE/4, NW corner SE/4 SE/4, Section 22, Township 18 South, Range 22 West, and NW/4 SW/4 Section 23, Township 18 South, Range 22 West, NSR.

Thomas A. Murphy and Peggy Murphy to Thomas A. Murphy and Peggy Murphy, a tract in the NW/4 SW/4 Section 13, Township 15 South, Range 21 West, NSR.

Joshua Saunders to Holly Saunders, 0.82 acre in the SE corner SE/4 SE/4 Section 10, Township 17 South, Range 19 West, NSR.

Dollie M. Marsh to Charles R. Marsh and Robert L. Marsh, 4 acres in the SW/4 NE/4 Section 35, Township 19 South, Range 21 West; 26.50 acres in the SW/4 NW/4 Section 35, Township 19 South, Range 21 West; 13.30 acres in the W/2 SE/4 NW/4 Section 35, Township 19 South, Range 21 West; 7.17 acres in the NE/4 SW/4 Section 35, Township 19 South, Range 21 West, NSR.

Curtis Jay Elliott and Lisa Elliott to Michael J. Britt and Melissa R. Britt, Lot 8, Block 2, Forest Place Addition, Unit 2, Columbia County; 0.36 acre in the SE corner NW/4 SE/4 Section 5, Township 17 South, Range 20 West, $255,000 range.

LT Development 2008, LLC to Smith Land Co., LLC, 2 acres in the NW corner NW/4 NW/4 Section 4, Township 20 South, Range 22 West, $4,000 range.

Timothy Wayne Dees and Wendy Ann Dees to Timothy Wayne Dees and Wendy Ann Dees (trustees of the Timothy and Wendy Dees Living Trust), 4.96 acres in the SW corner NE/4 NW/4 Section 17, Township 17 South, Range 19 West, NSR.

Cynthia Jane Hall to Ryan Morello and Mandy Morello, 1.000 acre in te SE corner SW/4 NE/4 Section 8, Township 19 South, Range 20 West, NSR.

John Williamson (personal representative of the estate of Mary Ann Spooner) to Reuben S. Williams IV (successor trustee of the Robert L. Spooner and Mary Ann Spooner Revocable Living Trust), any and all real property, NSR.

John S. Catron (executer under the will of Delia Suzane Morgan) to Holly Metcalf Kinyon, an undivided 13.195 percent interest in a tract in the N/2 Section 24, Township 15 South, Range 20 West; a tract in the N/2 SW/4, N/2 SE/4SW/4, SW/4 SW/4, Section 26, Township 15 South, Range 20 West; 22 acres in the S/2 SW/4, SW/4 SE/4, NE/4 SW/4, Township 15 South, Range 20 West; a tract in the SE/4 SE/4 Section 27, Township 15 South, Range 20 West; a tract in the E/2 NE/4, SE/4 SE/4 Section 33, Township 15 South, Range 20 West; all of Section 34, Township 15 South, Range 20 West; a tract in the NW/4 NE/4 Section 4, Township 16 South, Range 20 West, NSR.

Brandon W. Belliner and Lynsey Bellinger to Christopher J. Nichols and Christiana Nichols, Lot 6, Block 5, Guy Wilson Addition to the City of Magnolia, $97,000 range.

Lesley S. Walthall Robertson to Kendra Copeland, a tract in the NW corner SW/4 SW/4 Section 6, Township 17 South, Range 20 West, $87,000 range.

Recent area bankruptcy filings, according to the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette as drawn from U.S. District Bankruptcy Court papers:

Emerson

Barbara Glover, 502 S. Elm, Feb. 28, Chapter 13.

Magnolia

Dennis Ray Rone, 539 E. North St., March 1, Chapter 13.

Jacqueline Christina Sumlin (aka Jackie Sumlin), 406 W. Calhoun St., March 4, Chapter 13.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy proceedings generally refer to the liquidation of a company that continues to operate while financial matters are settled.

Chapter 11 bankruptcy frees a company from creditor lawsuits while it reorganizes its finances.

Chapter 13 bankruptcy is available to individuals who promise to repay as many debtors as possible from available income.

Published: 03/11/2013